1.11.2016

Happy Youth Media Awards Day!!!

It's one of my favorite holidays in the bookmosphere...the American Library Association's Youth Media Awards! I was up bright and early with other book lovers who weren't able to make it to the ALA Midwinter Conference this year...but we had a pajama party and watched the live webcast. Thanks to ILoveLibraries.org for connecting us who were #ALALeftBehind!

Also, a special shoutout to my friend and former colleague, Sarah Bean Thompson from Green Bean Teen Queen who served on the Caldecott Committee this year. I'm so proud of you!
(Oh my god, I know her!!!)

All year long we try to predict who will win, and who will at least snag an honorable mention. I'm excited to see that some of my predictions made the list! So without further ado, your best books of 2015:

ALEX AWARDS for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences.

All Involved by Ryan Gattis
Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates
Bones & All by Camille DeAngelis
Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits by David Wong
Girl at War by Sara Novic
Half the World by Joe Abercrombie
Humans of New York: Stories by Brandon Stanton
Sacred Heart by Liz Suburbia
Undocumented: A Dominican Boy’s Odyssey from a Homeless Shelter to the Ivy League by Dan-el Padilla Peralta
The Unraveling of Mercy Louis by Keija Parssinen


SCHNEIDER FAMILY BOOK AWARDS for books that embody an artistic expression of the disability experience.

Children Ages 0-10:
Emmanuel’s Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah by Laurie Ann Thompson

Schneider Best Middle Grade Ages 11-13:
Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullally Hunt
The War that Saved my Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley

Schneider Best Teen Ages 13-18:
The Unlikely Hero of Room 13B by Teresa Toten


STONEWALL BOOK AWARDS - Mike Morgan & Larry Romans Children's & Young Adult Literature Award given annually to English-language children's and young adult books of exceptional merit relating to the gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender experience.

Honors:
Wonders of the Invisible World by Christopher Barzak
Sex is a Funny Word: A Book about Bodies, Feelings, and YOU by Cory Silverberg and Fiona Smyth

Children’s Winner: George by Alex Gino
Young Adult Winner: The Porcupine of Truth by Bill Konigsberg


CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARDS which recognizes an African American author and illustrator of outstanding books for children and young adults.

Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement: Jerry Pinkney

John Steptoe New Talent Author Award: Hoodoo by Ronald L. Smith
John Steptoe New Talent Illustrator Award: Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement by Carole Boston Weatherford, Ekua Holmes (Illustrator)

Honors for Illustrations:
The Book Itch: Freedom, Truth, & Harlem’s Greatest Bookstore by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson, R. Gregory Christie (Illustrator)
Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Peña, Christian Robinson (Illustrator)
Winner for Illustrations: Trombone Shorty by Troy Andrews and Bill Taylor,  Bryan Collier (Illustrator)

Author Honors:
All American Boys by Jason Reynolds and Brendan Kiely
The Boy in the Black Suit by Jason Reynolds
X: a Novel by Ilyasah Shabazz with Kekla Magoon

Author Winner: Gone Crazy in Alabama by Rita Williams-Garcia


MARGARET A. EDWARDS AWARD for lifetime achievement in writing for young adults.

David Levithan


WILLIAM C. MORRIS AWARD for a debut book published by a first-time author writing for teens.

Finalists:
Because You’ll Never Meet Me by Leah Thomas
Conviction by Kelly Loy Gilbert
The Sacred Lies of Minnow Bly by Stephanie Oakes
The Weight of Feathers by Anna-Marie McLemore

Winner: Simon vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli


YALSA EXCELLENCE IN NONFICTION AWARD

Finalists:
Symphony for the City of the Dead: Dmitri Shostakovich and the Siege of Leningrad by M.T. Anderson
Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir by Margarita Engle
First Flight Around the World: The Adventures of the American Fliers Who Won the Race by Tim Grove
This Strange Wilderness: The Life and Art of John James Audoban by Nancy Plain

Winner: Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War by Steve Sheinkin


MICHAEL L. PRINTZ AWARD for excellence in literature written for young adults.

Honors:
Out of Darkness by Ashley Hope Pérez
The Ghost of Heaven by Marcus Sedgwick

Winner: Bone Gap by Laura Ruby


ODYSSEY AWARD for best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the United States.

Honor Audiobook: Echo by Pam Muñoz Ryan, Narrated by Mark Bramhall, David de Vries, Macleod Andrews, and Rebecca Soler

Winner Audiobook: The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley, Narrated by Jayne Entwistle


PURA BELPRÉ AWARDS honoring a Latino writer and illustrator whose children's books best portray, affirm and celebrate the Latino cultural experience.

Honor Books for Illustrations:
My Tata’s Remedies = Los remedies de mi tata by Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford, Antonio Castro L. (Illustrator)
Mango, Abuela, and Me by Meg Medina, Angela Dominguez (Illustrator)
Funny Bones by Duncan Tonatiuh (Writer and Illustrator)

Winner for Illustrations: The Drum Dream Girl by Margarita Engle, Rafael Lopez (Illustrator)

Author Honors:
The Smoking Mirror by David Bowles
Mango, Abuela, and Me by Meg Medina, Angela Dominquez (Illustrator)

Author Winner: Enchanted Air: Two Cultures, Two Wings: A Memoir by Margarita Engle


MAY HILL ARBUTHNOT HONOR LECTURE AWARD recognizing an author, critic, librarian, historian or teacher of children's literature, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site.

Jacqueline Woodson


MILDRED L. BATCHELDER AWARD for an outstanding children's book translated from a foreign language and subsequently published in the United States.

Honors:
Adam and Thomas by Aharon Appelfeld, Philippe Dumas (Illustrator)
Grandma Lives in a Perfume Village by Fang Suzhen, Sonja Kanowski (Illustrator)
Written and Drawn by Henrietta by Liniers (Illustrated and Translated)

Winner: The Wonderful Fluffy Little Squishy by Beatrice Alemagna (Writer and Illustrator)


ROBERT F. SIBERT MEDAL for most distinguished informational book for children.

Honors:
Drowned City: Hurricane Katrina and New Orleans by Don Brown (Writer and Illustrator)
The Boys Who Challenged Hitler: Knud Pedersen and the Churchill Club by Phillip Hoose
Turning 15 on the Road to Freedom: My Story of the 1965 Selma Voting Rights March by Lynda Blackmon Lowery, PJ Loughran (Illustrator)
Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement by Carole Boston Weatherford, Ekua Holmes (Illustrator)

Winner: Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras by Duncan Tonatiuh (Writer and Illustrator)


ANDREW CARNEGIE MEDAL for excellence in children's video.

That is NOT a Good Idea! by Mo Willems, produced by Weston Woods Studios, Inc.


LAURA INGALLS WILDER AWARD honors an author or illustrator whose books, published in the United States, have made, over a period of years, a substantial and lasting contribution to literature for children.

Jerry Pinkney


THEODOR SEUSS GEISEL AWARD for the most distinguished beginning reader book.

Honors:
A Pig, a Fox, and a Box by Jonathan Fenske (Writer and Illustrator)
Supertruck by Stephen Savage (Writer and Illustrator)
Waiting by Kevin Henkes (Writer and Illustrator)

Winner: Don’t Throw it to Mo! by David A. Adler, Sam Ricks (Illustrator)


CALDECOTT AWARD for the most distinguished American picture book for children.

Honors:
Trombone Shorty by Troy Andrews, Bryan Collier (Illustrator)
Waiting by Kevin Henkes (Writer and Illustrator)
Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement by Carole Boston Weatherford, Ekua Holmes (Illustrator)
Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de le Peña, Christian Robinson (Illustrator)


NEWBERY AWARD for the most outstanding contribution to children's literature.

Honors:
The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson (Writer and Illustrator)
Echo by Pam Muñoz Ryan

And your 2016 winners for the Caldecott and Newbery Awards go to...drumroll...

CALDECOTT                      NEWBERY

CALDECOTT WINNER: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear by Lindsay Mattick, Sophie Blackall (Illustrator)

NEWBERY WINNER: Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Peña, Christian Robinson (Illustrator)

Congratulations authors and illustrators!